After knowing these kusumba oil benefits for the face, you’ll never stop using it! Keep reading this informative article to know how safflower oil benefits your skin.

Kusumba oil or Kusuma oil, also known as Safflower oil in English, is extracted from the Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius) seeds. Native to Egypt, East Asia, and North America, it is infamous as cooking oil, although it is most famously known for natural hair removal when mixed with Thanaka powder. In recent years, this oil has also gained a lot of importance in the skincare industry.

There are two types of safflower oil: one that’s rich in oleic acid and the other that’s rich in linoleic acid. The latter is highly beneficial for healthy and glowing skin. It is a variety of Safflower oil that is unprocessed, unrefined, and cold-pressed. The oil is yellowish-brown, semi-solid, with the faint odor of bitter almond.

It is crucial to keep in mind which type of safflower oil you are using for your face because Oleic acid is comedogenic and can cause acne. Ideally, the percentage of linoleic acid should be more significant than 50% for valuable benefits. Let’s learn about the kusumba oil benefits for the face and how you can include it in your skincare routine.

Kusumba Oil Benefits for The Skin

1. Clears Acne

Linoleic acid is highly recommended for acne-prone skin because it helps in unclogging the pores. Usually, people who suffer from acne have a low concentration of this acid on their skin which makes the sebum sticky and thick. This can also cause enlarged pores and make the skin prone to blackheads and whiteheads. This oil helps in reducing sebum accumulation in pores and helps clear out acne, and refine the pores. It controls excessive facial oil and draws out impurities.

2. Dry/Itchy Skin

Applying safflower oil locally on dry skin can help in reducing the itching sensation caused by skin infections or rashes. Applying it 5-6 times a day can provide a lot of relief. You can continue using the oil for 3-4 days and your dry skin will get a soft and smooth look as well as texture in no time.

3. Protection from UV Rays

Safflower oil is a rich source of Vitamin E, which protects the skin from harmful effects of the environment, UV rays and other factors that may be damaging your skin. The oil also protects your skin from the damage due to free radicals and might as well help removing suntan.

4. Skin Elasticity

The lubricant properties of safflower oil help retain water and moisture in the skin. It traps the moisture and does not let your skin become dry. These hydrating properties increase the elasticity of the skin and can reduce the appearance of wrinkles. It also increases the production of collagen and elastin, which can slow down the ageing process. Apart from this, safflower oil helps prevent the development of stretch marks and can reduce the appearance of existing marks.

5. Wound healing

The cold-pressed high-linoleic safflower oil promotes wound healing. It helps in preventing infections, and the anti-inflammatory properties can reduce pain and inflammation in the affected area.

6. Cleanser

The fatty acids in safflower oil can help remove dead cells from the skin and get rid of impurities and dirt. It promotes the regeneration of the skin cells, which clears the skin, makes it radiant and youthful. Using safflower oil can improve skin complexion and texture considerably because of Vitamin E and various fatty acids.

Note: Always perform a patch test before using any kind of oil. Wai for at least 24 hours to see if you have any allergic reaction to it.

How to use Kusumba Oil

Even though kusumba oil can be applied topically or directly on the skin, using it in face masks/creams can provide additional benefits and prevent any strong reactions. Find below some face mask recipes that include kusumba oil.

For Acne-prone Skin

Mix a few drops of safflower oil with 1- 2 tablespoons each of oatmeal and honey. Apply on face and leave for 10 minutes. Rinse with lukewarm water. 

For Better Skin Complexion/Texture

Take two tablespoons of Multani mitti (fuller earth clay) and add a few drops of rose water. Add few drops of safflower oil and mix. Now add some water to make a paste-like consistency and apply it to the face. Wash with lukewarm water after 10 minutes. This will make the skin look radiant and can help in reducing pore size. 

Safflower oil can be applied as a serum overnight for its anti-ageing properties and other benefits. You can also mix a few drops of it in your DIY masks for its benefits. 

Now that you know the kusumba oil benefits for the face, why don’t you give it a try to reap its astounding benefits? Let us know how the oil worked for you!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here