Is rosehip oil comedogenic? Find out everything in this informative post and learn about some amazing benefits of rosehip oil.

Benefits of Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds or fruits of the Rosa rubiginosa plant in the southern Andes. It can also be extracted from Rosa canina plant, which is grown in many regions of the world, including South Africa and Europe. It is a popular ingredient in various skin care products. There are several anecdotal pieces of evidence stating its excellent benefits for skin, especially acne-prone skin. Keep on reading to find more information on how you can use rosehip oil, its benefits, and how it is effective for oily skin.

Is Rosehip Oil Comedogenic?

Rosehip oil has a rating of 1 on the comedogenic scale, implying a very low likelihood of clogging pores. It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that creates a barrier on the skin and improves its overall experience. It has hydrating properties and can help lighten the skin tone, reducing marks, blemishes. Since it does not clog pores, rosehip oil is also beneficial in reducing acne breakouts.

Benefits of Rosehip Oil

Benefits of Rosehip Oil

1. Hydrating Properties

Rosehip oil is a lightweight oil. It helps hydrate the skin and remove any dry patches making it soft and supple. Majorly composed of fatty acids, rosehip oil deeply moisturizes the skin.

2. Anti-aging

Rosehip oil boosts collagen formation, which is responsible for maintaining skin elasticity. It reduces the signs of aging and the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. This oil penetrated deep into the skin layers and can give the skin a youthful look.

3. Anti-inflammatory

It is a natural source of Vitamin E and helps reduce inflammation. Rich in polyphenols and anthocyanin, rosehip oil helps treat skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis by reducing inflammation, irritation, and itchy skin. Also, applying rosehip oil mixed with another carrier oil on the joints can help in reducing joint pain.

4. Protection Against Sun Damage

Rosehip oil consists of antioxidants such as vitamin A, C, and E, that help get rid of free radicals caused by sun damage. These also help protect the skin from environmental damage and pollutants.

5. Reduces Pigmentation

Vitamin A in rosehip oil is a good source of retinoids, which reduces hyperpigmentation in the skin. It has skin lightening properties and reduces the production of melanin in the skin.

6. Skin Regeneration

Vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, and K in rosehip oil help regenerate the skin cells and reduce scars and marks. It improves the skin texture and reduces the appearance of spots.

7. Reduces Acne

The anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties of rosehip oil make it a useful oil for preventing the occurrence of acne.

How to Use Rosehip Oil

is rosehip oil comedogenic

You can apply rosehip directly on the skin as a serum. Take a few drops and spread them evenly on the face before applying any moisturizer.

Another way of adding rosehip oil in your skincare routine is by pre-mixing with moisturizers or carrier oils used in your daily routine.

Even though rosehip oil is generally considered safe to use on skin, it is always recommended to do a patch test, especially if you have sensitive skin. People with sensitive skin might show signs of allergic reaction or rashes and hence should perform a patch test and wait for at least 24 hours before using rosehip oil. It can be used on oily skin because it is non-comedogenic and can reduce acne breakouts.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here