Know whether is panthenol comedogenic or not and how to use it to reap its multiple benefits by way of this short yet informative article. Keep reading to learn more about Panthenol!

Is Panthenol Comedogenic 112

There are many strange ingredients that you may come across while looking for the perfect skincare item. Our skin needs a variety of nutrients, and hence every skincare product has a mixture of ingredients for treating skin problems and getting healthy skin. Panthenol is one such ingredient commonly a part of moisturizers, lotions, and creams. Panthenol converts to Vitamin B5 when absorbed into the skin and hence it is considered a provitamin of Vitamin B5. It is an alcohol analog of pantothenic acid and is a viscous, transparent liquid at room temperature.

People have been using panthenol for treating their skin woes as it has some individual benefits for the skin. But before using it one must be aware of it comedogenic properties as to whether it can clog the pores or not. If an ingredient clogs the skin pores, it can lead to acne breakout and other skin problems. Keep reading this article to know the various benefits of panthenol and whether is panthenol comedogenic followed by a detailed discussion on how to use it!

Benefits of Panthenol

1. Moisturizing Properties

The most popular known benefit of Panthenol is that it retains moisture and makes the skin soft and supple. It is a natural humectant that binds water to the skin and helps get rid of dry patches. Acting both as humectant and emollient, it seals the cracks in the skin, which ultimately prevents the loss of moisture.

2. Wound Healing

Is Panthenol Comedogenic 1

It improves cell regeneration and can promote wound healing. In addition, it effectively treats scar marks as it provides moisturization in the deeper layers of the skin and can reduce their appearance.

3. Anti-Inflammatory

Panthenol has anti-inflammatory properties and can help get rid of redness around the acne. In addition, it protects against environmental damage and provides extra protection against the harmful rays of the sun. It also reduces irritation that makes it a helpful ingredient in anti-allergic creams.

4. Anti-Aging

Sealing the moisture and keeping the water locked in for extended periods makes Panthenol useful in anti-aging products. Besides, it boosts skin elasticity and the production of collagen that gives your skin a younger look and feel.

5. Good for Hair

Apart from various skin benefits, Panthenol is also a common ingredient in shampoos and conditioners. It helps keep the hair follicles moisturized and provides a silky smooth texture.

Is Panthenol Comedogenic?

Panthenol

On the comedogenic scale, Panthenol is the least comedogenic with a rating of 0. This means that it does not clog pores at all and is safe to use on acne-prone skin. With its anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties, Panthenol is safe to use on sensitive and oily skin.

There is no harm in using it, but it is always better to test the product if you have oily skin. If you get little bumps, then the product you are using is likely clogging pores.

How to Use Panthenol?

Panthenol is best used when mixed with other ingredients. Find skin care products that contain about 5% panthenol and apply them as advised. It is safe to use multiple times a day and has an extremely low risk of skin irritation. Avoid using it directly on the skin as it is a chemical and hence is best to be used when added in small percentages in different skincare products. It is also commonly added in makeup products as it helps prime the skin giving a smooth texture. You can add it to homemade moisturizer or lotion recipes to reap its benefits without relying on costly commercial products.

Side effects

While there are no side effects related to the use of Panthenol, it is always recommended to do a patch test before applying it to the skin. However, it has also been widely used as a supplement in many food products and is not prone to allergic reactions.

We hope you received knowledge from this article about Panthenol and its comedogenic scale rating. Share your experience about Panthenol and other such ingredients with other readers in the comments section!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here