If you have acne-prone skin, searching about the comedogenic rating of any oil is important before applying it. Find out is Apricot oil non-comedogenic in this post!

Is Apricot Oil Non-Comedogenic

What is Apricot Oil?

The Apricot Oil or the Apricot Kennel Oil is extracted from the seeds or the kernels of the Apricot Fruit. It is a light, gentle and non-sticky oil that has been used as one of the best skincare treatments. It has healing, antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-aging properties making it ideal for all skin types. This oil is also rich in Vitamins A and E and essential fatty acids like oleic acid, linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, palmitic acid, and others. This oil has the fragrance of fresh and ripened apricots, making it an even more popular ingredient in most skin care products. 

Is Apricot Oil Non-Comedogenic?

A comedogenic scale helps determine how an oil or skin care product will clog pores. This scale ranks all the products from 0 to 5, wherein 0 represents a very low likelihood of clogging the pores, while five represents a high possibility of clogging pores. A product or oil is considered “non-comedogenic” if it ranks two or less on the scale. Apricot oil scales two on the comedogenic scale, thus implying that in most people, this oil will not clog the pores. However, it may cause reactions in the ultra-sensitive skins. 

Benefits and Uses of Apricot Oil

Is Apricot Oil Non-Comedogenic 2

Softens Skin

Apricot Oil is light and helps to improve skin tone. It nourishes the skin and keeps the skin soft and healthy. The Vitamin A present in the Apricot Oil moisturizes the skin and provides a very healthy radiance. 

Anti-aging properties

Apricot oil has anti-aging properties that reduce wrinkles, blemishes, fine lines, and other anti-aging signs, thus giving the skin a younger and healthier look.  

Radiant Skin

Apricot Oil is high in Vitamin E that helps the skin to keep its elasticity intact. It may also protect the skin from harmful UV rays and other environmental pollutants that provide radiance to the skin and give it a lighter tone. 

Deep Nourishment

Apricot Oil has many fatty acids that nourish and restore dry skin, thus acting as non-greasy emollients. This property of Apricot Oil helps to maintain soft and supple skin by deeply moisturizing it. 

Anti-Inflammatory Properties

Apricot oil has anti-inflammatory properties due to alpha-linolenic acid, or omega-3 fatty acids, thus helping out with the issues related to acne and eczema. 

Advisory For Oily Skin

Apricot Oil Benefits

Due to various fatty acids, apricot oil can create problems for oily skins if used unrestrictedly. Its deep moisturizing effect can cause acne on oily skin. However, if apricot oil is used in minimal quantities on oily skin, it can give it perfect radiance. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here